Form C

Any Hotel/ Guest House/ Dharmashala/Individual House/ University/ Hospital/ Institute/ Others etc. who provide accommodation to foreigners must submit the details of the residing foreigner in Form C to the Registration authorities within 24 hours of the arrival of the foreigner at their premises. This will help the registration authorities in locating and tracking the foreigners. This document provides the functionality of registration process of Hotel/ Guest House/ Dharmashala/Individual House / University/ Hospital/ Institute/ Others etc. owners for Form-C. After online registration you must visit FRO, Udupi with related documents for approval.

Click To Register Online FormC


Form S

FSIS (Foreign Students Information System) is used to capture information about foreign nationals admitted in Indian educational institutions. It is mandatory for all educational institutions in India admitting foreign students for various courses to register themselves first. After their user-id approved by the competent authority i.e. FRRO/FRO concerned, the said institution will be able to fill the details of foreign students in FSIS. After online registration you must visit FRO, Udupi with related documents for approval.

Click To Register Online Form S


Registration requirements for Foreign National

Registration requirements for Foreign National Registration is required for: Every Foreigner visiting India on Student Visa(S) (including those coming for study of Yoga, Vedic Culture, Indian system of dance and Music), Research Visa(R), Medical Visa(M) or Medical Attendant (MED-X) Visa and Employment Visa(E) valid for more than 180 days is required to get himself / herself registered with FRO Udupi, within 14 days of his/her first arrival, irrespective of the duration of his / her stay. Even in other Visa types, if the Indian Visa has a stipulation/ observation/ Special endorsement for registration made by Indian Mission / Embassy on the Indian Visa and on Employment, Medical, Medical Attendant Visas for less than 180 days, the Foreigners are required to be registered.

Foreigners visiting India on other categories of long term Visa (valid for more than 180 days) including Business/ Entry(X)/ Journalist Visa would not require registration with the FRO if duration of his/her stay does not exceed 180 days on a single visit. In case a foreigner intends to stay for more than 180 days on a single visit he / she should get himself registered well before the expiry of 180 days. Foreigners possessing tourist Visa are required registration only if they are asked to register through special endorsement etc.

All Pakistan Nationals are required to register within 24 hours and all Afghanistan Nationals are required to register within 14 days of their arrival in India.

Children below 16 years of age are exempt from Registration on any type of Visa and except where specified otherwise. It is mandatory for all foreigners to personally appear at the FRO office, Udupi for obtaining any Visa related services.

Late Registration: No fee is charged for registration, but a foreigner who has delayed registration and if delay is condoned, a penalty in Indian currency equivalent to US$ 30/- for late registration may be charged.

Over stay: In the event of overstay, foreigner is liable for prosecution under the Foreigners Act 1946 and imprisonment up to 5 years with fine & Deportation from India.

Report of absence from Registered Address: If at any time a foreigner proposes to be absent from his / her registered address for a continuous period of eight weeks or more or change his / her registered address then the foreigner is required to inform in person or through an authorized representative to his / her Registration Officer of his / her intention to change his registered address or to leave either temporarily or permanently the jurisdiction of the Registration Officer. In case of return, the foreigner should inform the Registration Officer of the date of return and in case the foreigner is moving away inform the change of address. Any changes made subsequently should also be intimated to the Registration Officer.

Every foreigner, who stays for a period of more than eight weeks at any place in any district other than the district in which his / her registered address is situated, shall inform the Registration Officer of that district of his / her presence. This can be made in writing and the requirements deemed to have been fulfilled if, prior to arrival the foreigner furnishes to the Registration Officer of the said district intimating the dates of his proposed arrival and departure from the district.

Surrender of certificates of registration on departure: Every foreigner who is about to depart finally from India shall surrender his certificate of registration either to the Registration Officer of the place where he is registered or of the place from where he intends to depart or to the Immigration Officer at the Port/Check post of exit at the time of final departure from India. If the certificate is surrendered other than to the Immigration Officer of the port or check post of exit, a receipt indicating such surrender of the document may be obtained and shown to the Immigration Officer at the time of final departure.

Duplicate certificate of registration: If any certificate of registration, issued under existing Acts / Rules is lost or destroyed, the foreigner to whom it was issued, shall make or send to the Registration Officer of the district of his registered address a report of circumstances in which it was so lost or destroyed together with an application in writing and a copy of police report in order to issue a duplicate copy of the certificate of registration.
DOCUMENTS TO BE PRODUCED FOR REGISTRATION/RESIDENTIAL PERMIT (RP) EMPLOYMENT VISA REGISTRATION:
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo-page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form
  • Copy of the appointment letter and employment contract
  • Proof of annual income (USD 25,000 & above paid in cash with the details of their components from company in prescribed format. Any income /salary component paid in kind by the company is not considered for calculation of minimum salary of USD 25,000 per annum.)
  • For increase in salary, undertaking from the company for income-tax compliance of increased salary amount from the date of increase
  • If employed by NGO, monthly salary/stipend certificate from the NGO for honorary work to be submitted with ID proof such as PAN card, Passport of the authorized signatory of the salary certificate (in prescribed format).
  • Fee payable, if any (to be submitted as Demand Draft after approval of application)
  • Those arriving as interns on VIE Programme, letter from the company specifying the period of such program subject to maximum one year.
  • Any other supporting document
STUDENT VISA REGISTRATION
  • Application form.
  • Recent Passport Photograph.
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay).
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration).
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form.
  • Original bonafide certificate from the educational institutions - bonafide certificate in given format only acceptable.
  • Original Eligibility certificate from the concerned University
  • Study in seminaries and other theological institution, undertaking from applicant and his/her sponsor that foreigner will not be engaged in Missionary activity or any other occupation paid or unpaid.
  • Financial sustenance - bank letter or copy of passbook, for minors, bank letter or copy of passbook of applicants father/mother.
  • For change of college/course prior permission from the FRRO & letter for cancellation of admission/NOC from previous institution.
  • Any other supporting document.
JOURNALIST VISA REGISTRATION
  • Application form.
  • Recent Passport Photograph.
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay).
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration).
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarised lease agreement , copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner , letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form_
  • Any other supporting document.
MISSIONARY VISA REGISTRATION
  • Application form.
  • Recent Passport Photograph.
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay).
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration).
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form.
  • Any other supporting document
BUSINESS VISA REGISTRATION
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo-page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form
  • Letter addressed to FRO by Business firm about the nature and duration of the Business
  • Letter from AIESEC in case of internship/project based work shop
  • Letter from the AIESEC to show that the company would pay the subsistence allowance or arrange for boarding and lodging
  • Relevant documents from the concerned authority according to the business activity such as Technical meeting/board meeting/manpower recruitments/pre & post sales activity etc.
  • Any other supporting document
MEDICAL VISA REGISTRATION_
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarized lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form Medical report from recognized/specialized hospital/ treatment centre specifying the period of treatment with patient details. Treating doctor's name and signature with hospital seal and nature of illness
  • Any other supporting document
MEDICAL ATTENDANT (MED-X) VISA REGISTRATION
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo-page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notorizsed lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form
  • Medical report from recognized/specialized hospital/ treatment centre specifying the period of treatment of patient, nature of illness and medical attendant details, treating doctor's name and signature with hospital seal (if registering separately - not accompanying the patient)
  • Any other supporting document
RESEARCH VISA REGISTRATION
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form
  • Bonafide certificate from the educational institute (in the prescribed format only). It should indicate duration of the Research and name of Professor/Guide
  • Eligibility certificate from the concerned University
  • Any other supporting document
X/ENTRY/DEPENDANT VISA REGISTRATION
PROJECT VISA REGISTRATION
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form
  • Copy of the invitation/appointment letter and project contract
  • Any other supporting document
TOURIST VISA REGISTRATION
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarized lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form
  • Letter from airport/Letter from the foreigner regarding travel itinerary, if certificate from airport is not available (tourism cases).
  • Any other supporting document
TIBETAN REFUGEES REGISTRATION
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form
  • Tibetan entering on special entry permit (valid special entry permit with proper immigration stamp of entry of the check-post with one photocopy, Recommendation letter from Tibetan Reception Centre/Tibetan Settlement Officer/ CTA or any other authority so designated by Central Govt.
  • If student, document as per Student Visa, If employed, document as per Employment Visa)
CONFERENCE VISA REGISTRATION
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form
  • Copy of invitation to the conference/workshop
RETURN VISA APPLICATION
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo-page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form
  • Copy of onward/return ticket (within 90 days of departure from India)
  • Copy of RC/RP
  • Copy of acknowledgement for Visa extension under consideration, wherever applicable
  • Any other supporting document
FOR ARRIVAL ON TRANSFER
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport size Photographs - Two Nos.
  • Request letter addressed to the FRO.
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration, original and copy of RP
  • Invitation letter/ Transfer letter from company for Employment/ Business visa holders
  • For students a) Bona fide certificate from new institution, b) Letter of cancellation of admission from the previous institution
  • Any other supporting document.
FOR CHANGE OF ADDRESS & OTHER INFORMATION
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport size Photographs - Two Nos.
  • Request letter addressed to the FRO.
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration
  • New address proof - copy of valid and notarized lease agreement copy of copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill and a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of C form
  • Any other supporting document.
EXIT FOR ALL VISA
  • Application form
  • Recent Passport Photograph
  • Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)
  • Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)
  • Address proof - copy of valid & notarized lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from hostel/hotel or copy of 'C' form
  • If employed, letter from the employer and up to date tax paid details with copy of PAN card
  • m the educational institution
  • For loss of passport (a) new passport or emergency travel document issued by the concerned foreign missions and one photocopy , (b) letter from the concerned foreign missions, (c) police report about the loss/stolen passport (in Loss certificate or FIR)
  • For child born in India, (a) copy of passport or emergency travel document, (b) letter from the concerned foreign mission, (c) copy of birth certificate, (d) copy of passport/visa and RP of parents (if parents are registered)
  • For surrogacy case, (a) copy of notarised agreement between the applicants, surrogate mother and doctor, (b) a copy of Surrogacy agreement (c) letter from treating doctor, (d) a certificate from the registered ART clinic (recognized by ICMR) concerned to the effect that the child/children have been duly taken custody of by the foreign parents and that liabilities towards the Indian surrogate mother have been fully discharged as per the agreement, (e) infant's birth certificate (without Indian mother's name), (f) copy of Infants passport, (g) copy of passport, visa and RP of parents (if parents are registered) & (h) undertaking from surrogate mother for compliance of receipt of payment Police report (In case of Overstay etc) wherever required, except minor
  • Any other supporting document

Help Form